Read our detailed post on CO 29 and N39011 denial codes.
[…] For providers serving Medicaid patients across multiple states or managed care plans, this creates a serious compliance challenge. Missing even one filing window can result in permanent revenue loss, CO 29 denials, or plan-specific rejection codes that cannot be reopened.
Read our detailed post on CO 29 and N39011 denial codes.
While every state controls its own Medicaid program, the claim filing process operates under federal oversight. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) sets the baseline rule for all states in Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 447.45(d).
Federal Requirement (42 CFR § 447.45(d)(1)):
“The Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than 12 months from the date of service.”
In simple terms, this rule means:
Every state Medicaid agency sets its own timely filing limit. If a claim is received even one day past the deadline, it is considered untimely and will be denied unless a documented exception applies.