Medicaid Claim Submission Deadlines in 2025: MCO and State Rules with Compliance Tips
[…] Missing even one filing window can result in permanent revenue loss, CO 29 denials, or plan-specific rejection codes that cannot be reopened.

Read our detailed post on CO 29 and N39011 denial codes.

CMS Framework for Medicaid Timely Filing (42 CFR § 447.45)

While every state controls its own Medicaid program, the claim filing process operates under federal oversight. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) sets the baseline rule for all states in Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Section 447.45(d).

Federal Requirement (42 CFR § 447.45(d)(1)):

“The Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than 12 months from the date of service.”

In simple terms, this rule means:

  • States cannot allow more than 12 months from the date of service for original claim submission.
  • However, they may impose shorter limits — and many do (for example, 90 or 180 days).